Know your Small Christian Communities

MATHEW ZONE

Holy Family Community

Sea Breeze. Neel Varsha, Bernard Apts,  Correia Cottage, Joel House, Ida Apartments, Madonna, Casa Carolina, Marydell I, II, III, Tressa Cottage, Rajendra Apts.,  Mignonette, Laburnum, Sister’s Cottage (A-46), Edelwiss, Happy Haven, Lourdes Villa, D’Luna Apts, Georgian House, Teacher’s Home, Queen’s Convent Cottage St. Michael Chawl, Bethany Sisters’ Convent, Bel-Vic, Piedade House, Ram Wadi (Behind the Church), Dove’s Nest, Eagles’ Nest, St. Michael Bhavan, Heart’s Ease.

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Gemma Colaco (Parish Councilor 9821379950/24467530)
  2. Clare D’Souza
  3. Emily D’Souza
  4. Franky D’Souza
  5. Gloria Fialho
  6. Henrietta Machado
  7. Jennifer Fernandes
  8. John Dias
  9. Lena D’Costa
  10. Liberata D’Souza
  11. Michael Fernandes - Treasurer
  12. Noella Colaco
  13. Reina Azavedo
  14. Rita Pinto
  15. Rosemarie Menezes
  16. Yvettte D’Souza

Priest In-Charge: Fr. Simon Borges

Sister In-Charge: Sr. Benjamin


Mater Dei Community

Vailankani Prasad, Palmlands, Palmlands Cotage, Braganza House, Karambhoomi, Joybelle, Home Sweet Home, Saras Apts., Saras Annexe, Pushpa Kunj, White Rose, Mohini Mansion, Seema Apts., Dominic Bldg., Stewart Castle, Colaba Castle, Attarwala Bldg., Attarwala Chawls, Jenhangir Lodge 20-B, 16-D, 18-C, Vijay Bhawan, Navjivan Colony, Fazalbhoy House Annexe, Gokul House, Francis Kinny House Karim Chawl, Rocha Bldg., Jagir Singh Ramoulta Bldg., Gandhi House, Koli House, Natalbai House, Zuzhia Budhia House.

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Sharron Gonsalves (Parish Councilor 9833057263/2445 2723)
  2. Astrid Lobo
  3. Claudia D’Cunha
  4. Irene Raut
  5. Jane Andrade
  6. Jeremy 
  7. Lolita Coutinho
  8. Shirley Picardo
  9. Simrel Koli
  10. Vanessa Damania
  11. Walter Kenny

Priest In-Charge: Fr. Simon Borges

Sister In-Charge: Sr. Nancy Mascarenhas


St. Francis Xavier Community

Janta Sevak Society Chawls, Chawls Behind Bus Depot and in the surrounding areas, Naya Nagar, Vrindavan

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Roque D’Souza (Parish Councillor 99 209 65260)
  2. Anthony Fernandes
  3. Cynthia Fernandes
  4. Dominic Fernandes
  5. Ignatius Maniyar
  6. Joaquim Rodrigues
  7. Joseph Barretto
  8. Julie Gomes
  9. Mary Thevar
  10. Priscilla Fernandes
  11. Salvador Fernandes
  12. Steffi Fernandes
  13. Susan Fernandes
  14. Timothy Lobo
  15. Vinod Pillai
  16. Xavier Fernandes

Priest In-Charge: Fr. Bento Cardozo

Sister In-Charge: Sr. Ashwini


St. Peter Fishermen Community

Fishermen Colony Bldgs., 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A, 7A, 9A, 11A, 14B, 16B, 17A&B, 18A&B, 19 A&B, 20A&B, 21A, 22A, 23A&B, Police Quarters 1, 2, 8B, 11, 12, 17, 18, 19, Ramgad, Duming Nakhwa Chawl, Seaface Cawl (Slope to Causeway), Muktichan Sagar, Sagar Society Bldgs, 1, 3, 4 

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Priscilla D’Souza (Parish Councillor 8879353030)
  2. Anthony D’Souza
  3. Alda Dias
  4. Ida Fernandes
  5. Mary Deo
  6. Rosy Fernandes
  7. Seby Fernandes
  8. Sylvester Pereira

Priest In-Charge: Fr. Bento Cardozo

Sister In-Charge: Sr. Suvarna


MARK ZONE

Rosa Mystica Community

Mahim Mata, Our Lady of Lourdes, Fatima, Nirmala, Arogyamata, Nityasahya, Our Lady of Perpetual Succour, Our Lady of Vellankani

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Edmund D’Souza (Parish Councillor 9820056044)
  2. Arnold D’Cruz
  3. Berna D’Mello
  4. Evita Murzello
  5. Francis Menezes
  6. Marlin D’Mello
  7. Rosmond Flor
  8. Sandra Lobo
  9. Theresa Murzello
  10. Wilson D’Souza

Priest-In-Charge:  Fr. Shijo Vadakkumkara SDW

Sister-In-Charge: Sr.Helmina


Prem Sagar

Roop Mahal, Kini House, Amirani Mansion, Daginawala Bldg., Hira Bhavan, Mochi Chawl, Tapasia Chawl, Ganesh Bhawan, Umashakar Estate, Ganesh Bhavan Chawl, Qureshi Mahal, Qureshi Court, Gulam Haji Plot 2., Barthol Wadi, Raj Mahal, Janata Chawl, Mint Colony, Moti Mahal, Rail View, Ram Mahal, Raj Mahal

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Llewelyn Smith (Parish Councilor 90 295 84930 / 2445 5415)
  2. Anthony Coutinho
  3. Gemma Sequeira
  4. Hazel Pinto
  5. Ludvina Coutinho
  6. Margaret Fernandes
  7. Nicholas Fernandes
  8. Nirmala D’Mello
  9. Sandra McMahon

Priest-In-Charge:  Fr. Shijo Vadakkumkara SDW

Sister-In-Charge:  Sr. Nancy Mascarenhas


Living Word

Olympus, Divine House, Silverton, Pink Rose, Laxmi Niwas, Anuridhi House (Futnani Estate), Udyan

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Rufina Pinto (Parish Councillor 9833875947 / 2444 4497)
  2. Clara Fernandes
  3. Isabella D’Souza
  4. Patsy Rodrigues
  5. Rosalyn Rdrigues
  6. Rosy Nath

Priest-In-Charge:  Fr. Shijo Vadakkumkara SDW

Sister-In-Charge:  Sr. Maria Jacob


Christ The King

Shahunagar Buildings E1, E2, E3, E4, E5, E6, E7, E8, E9, E10, E14, E15, E16, E17, E18, A1, A3, A4, A5, A7, G2, G5, G6, G7, G10, G12, G13, G14, G16, G17 and Diamond Apartments

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Cyril Fernandes (Parish Councillor 98 197 20539)
  2. Ancy Rodrigues
  3. Angela D’Souza
  4. Dora Sequeira
  5. Emile Sequeira
  6. Liya Fernando
  7. Maggie Dias
  8. Julie Barros
  9. Theresa Lobo
  10. Victor Saldanha
  11. Wilfred Lobo

Priest-In-Charge:  Fr. Shijo Vadakkumkara SDW

Sister-In-Charge:  Sr. Gulab


LUKE ZONE 

St. Michael Community

Bage Fatima, Minerva Villa, Lodge Bonheur, Magville Lodge, Ruby House, Marianella, Rajab Buildings A & B, Archille Lodge, Archille House, Archille annexe, St. Anthony’s Bldg., Edvis House, Sal House, New Swami Samarth Krupa, Shri Sainath Krupa, Blue Sapphire, Kumar Nivas, Devida Apts., Kumar Nivas, Devida Chawl, Devida Apts., Peterson Home, D’Silva Dell, Sweet Home, Sylvan Apts., Kelhaven, Navgeri House, Harish Mahesh

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Avril D’Mello (Parish Councillor 98 204 43903 / 2444 4152)
  2. Agnelo Braganza
  3. Adeline Lobo
  4. Braz Furtado 
  5. Candida D’Cunha 
  6. Helen Mascarenhas 
  7. Jane Duarte
  8. Joaquim D’Mello 
  9. Leon D’Souza
  10. Lorraine Saldanha
  11. Louella Saldanha
  12. Rennie D’Souza
  13. Rose Fernandes
  14. Violet Lobo

Priest-In-Charge:  Fr. Michael Pen

Sister-In-Charge:  Sr. Margaret Sequeira


St. Joseph Community

Bethany Bldg, Garden Apts., Mathura Prasad, 12 Pitamber Lane, Raj Kamal, Sunrise Apts., Jagdish Bhawan, Victory Mansion, Eternity Apts.

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Bernadette D’Souza (Parish Councillor 98 691 80127)
  2. Bernard Carvalho
  3. Cynthia Goveas
  4. Gladwin Pereira
  5. Letticia D’Souza
  6. Josephine Crasto
  7. Suzie Pereira

Priest-In-Charge:  Fr. Michael Pen

Sister-In-Charge:  Sr. Maria Jacob


Krist Prem Community

Gabriel House, Ram Sanket, Ram Lodge, Munna Villa, Nuserwanji Wadi, Ram Wadi, Pradeep Kumar, Monte Clair, Dominic Wadi, Rizvi Heights, Canossa Annexe 

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Maria D’Sa (Parish Councillor 98 194 15046)
  2. Anthony Lobo
  3. Blanche Negrel
  4. Dorris Barretto
  5. Fatima Rodrigues
  6. Infanta D’Souza
  7. Louisa Fernandes
  8. Mitha Negreira
  9. Maria Pinto
  10. Mathew Pinto
  11. Paul Fernandes
  12. Philomena Raymond
  13. Peter Pereira

Priest-In-Charge:  Fr. Michael Pen

Sister-In-Charge:  Sr. Terezinha Ferrao


Our Lady of the Rosary Community

Nirvana A, B, C and D Blocks, Nazareth Apts., Solitude, Vishwa Vihayak, Christmas House, Viegas Wadi, Unnati Apts.

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Michael Fernandes (Parish Councilor 2447 5380)
  2. Betty D’Silva
  3. Charmaine Rodrigues
  4. Mary Fernandes
  5. Regina D’Souza
  6. Rhea Rodrigues
  7. Veena Crasto

Priest-In-Charge:  Fr. Michael Pen

Sister-In-Charge:  Sr. Riya Sharlet 


JOHN ZONE

Holy Spirit Community

Lunawada Mansion and Chawls behind, Mount View, Iviana, Clarence Villa, Rosemary Cottage, Ig-nes, Casa Baptista, Suhail, Silver Queen, Crystal Colony A, B & C. Sanjay Nagar Chawl, White Rose, Garden Colony A, B, C and D., Shiv Sadan, Silvan House, Silvan Annexe,  Aloo Paru Trust Bldg., Regi House, Rehmat Manzil, Shafi Manzil, Mastan Manzil 1 and 2, Unique Heights, Regi Annexe, Manorama Sadan, Sawant Sadan 

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Luisa Pereira (Parish Councillor 98 210 37535)
  2. Clara Coutinho
  3. Enid Monteiro
  4. Gloria Gonsalves
  5. Iona Saldanha
  6. Jenny Mathias
  7. Joe Mascarenhas
  8. Jonita D’Souza
  9. Leslie D’Souza
  10. Melanie D’Souza
  11. Merlyn Peters
  12. Rosa Vaz
  13. Ursula Coutinho
  14. Vilma Duarte

Priest-In-Charge:  Fr. Lincoln Rebello

Sister-In-Charge:  Sr. Sheela Varkey 


Magdalane of Canossa Community

Mahim Mansion, Hazi Kassam Bldg., Garden View A, B, C, D, E and F, Rosary Building, Canossa Annexe, Beau Monde, Mayflower, Mangeerish 

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Annette Fernandes (Parish Councillor 8450924856)
  2. Catherine D’Mello
  3. Lavinia D’Souza
  4. Michael Rodrigues
  5. Rita Rose
  6. Vivienne D’Lima

Priest-In-Charge:  Fr. Lincoln Rebello

Sister-In-Charge:  Sr. Nainita Kankad


Our Lady of Fatima Community

Ram Sanket, Dinkar Society, Vishwa Vinay, Jolly Cottage, Suraj Ventures A and B, Vinay Vikar, Nav Sangita, Jacob Bldg. Rehna Manzil, Shirin Mansion, Peter Mansion 

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Jamira  Fernandes (Parish Councillor 9833976582)
  2. Irene Pezarkar
  3. Rina Pezarkar
  4. Jennifer Rodrigues
  5. Laura D’Sylva
  6. Lily Fernandes
  7. Vivian Fernandes
  8. Marina Fernandes
  9. Sandra Saldanha
  10. Victoria D’Souza
  11. Yolanda Rodrigues

Priest-In-Charge:  Fr. Lincoln Rebello

Sister-In-Charge:  Sr. Rosaline Jacob 


Mother of Perpetual Succour Community

Darga Hussein Colony, Al Hussein Bldg., Kaziani Bldg., Aziz Manzil, Pensioner Wade, Haji Bldg., Khan Saheb Wadi,Kadri Bldg., Bella Vista, Gul Villa, Kadri Mansion, Akbar Manzil, Mahim Reti Bunder, Haji Sultan Bldg, Kashinath Bldg., Mohamed Sarai Wadi, Haji Ismail Chawl, Patel Manzion, Ganchi Bldg., Firdaus Apts., Sarawala  Bldg., Mehtab Estate, Gitanjali, Mavji Mansion, Adam Kasam Bldg., Akthar Villa, Crescent House, 6 Balamiya Lane, Anchorage, Vincent Cottage, Terrace Bldg., Shanti Niketan, Geetanjali

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Michelle Vaz (Parish Councillor 99 205 65336)
  2. Anthony D’Souza
  3. Helen Salvi
  4. Lucy Manki
  5. Mary Scott
  6. Ophelia Louzado
  7. Oswald Rodrigues
  8. Pancy Teresa
  9. Suzie  Ferrao

Priest-In-Charge:  Fr. Lincoln Rebello

Sister-In-Charge:  Sr. Riya Shalet